Get startedWoodside is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 36.8% above the 2010 sale price.
Woodside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, Woodside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £3,470
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2010Most recent
£435,000
+200.0%over 14 years23 February 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8BD: £500,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
NE41 8AY
Acomb Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB