Get started19 Holeyn Hall Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wylam (NE41 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 33% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
19 Holeyn Hall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
19 Holeyn Hall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£419,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
19 Holeyn Hall Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
39 (E)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£419,500
+35.3%over 11 years16 July 2004
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8BB: £329,500 (2024–1999).
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
NE41 8BW
Acomb Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB