Get started12 Holeyn Hall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 62.1% above the 2005 sale of £329,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm.
12 Holeyn Hall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Holeyn Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2005Most recent
£329,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8BB: £400,000 (2024–1999).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
NE41 8BW
Acomb Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB