Get started7 Algernon Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 18.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Algernon Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Algernon Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear single story extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Algernon Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2018Most recent
£270,000
+13.7%over 4 years6 December 2013
£237,500
+14.2%over 7 years15 December 2005
£208,000
+153.7%over 9 years3 May 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AX: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE41 8AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.