Get startedEvenley is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £148,000 in May 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
Evenley has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Evenley is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Black Bull — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory extension to rear. (3.6m beyond rear wall. 3.3m height. 2.5m eaves height).
24 May 2019Most recent
£148,000
+270.0%over 21 years4 July 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AB: £250,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB