Get started39 Swallow Drive is a semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. Sold September 2020 for £224,995.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Swallow Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way - Dunstan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

28 September 2020Most recent
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0PJ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
35 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
27 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
50 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
38 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
26 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
NE27 0UE
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB