Get started9 Berrishill Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9XU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 39.6% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
9 Berrishill Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monkseaton Drive-Red House Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

24 April 2015Most recent
£225,000
+19.7%over 10 years13 August 2004
£188,000
+89.9%over 3 years3 November 2000
£99,000
+15.5%over 1 year30 April 1999
£85,750
+82.4%over 2 years12 July 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9XU: £210,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 9DP
Closest school
0.7 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.