Get started11 Houxty Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 94.2% above the 2003 sale of £120,000. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 Houxty Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2022
11 Houxty Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
11 Houxty Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

4 August 2003Most recent
£120,000
+81.8%over 1 year28 November 2001
£66,000
+37.5%over 6 years31 January 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9QN: £265,000 (2025–2019).
6 Houxty Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2025
3 Houxty Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
8 Houxty Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2022
4 Houxty Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2019
7 Houxty Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.1 km
South Wellfield First School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.