Get started3 Otterburn Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 53.1% above the 2013 sale of £167,250. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£167,250
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
3 Otterburn Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Drive-Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2013Most recent
£167,250
+18.2%over 4 years6 May 2008
£141,500
-6.9%over 3 years12 August 2004
£152,000
+9.5%26 March 2004
£138,750
+38.1%over 1 year13 September 2002
£100,500
+82.7%over 3 years23 August 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9QL: £250,000 (2025–2021).
31 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
1a Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
27 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
17 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2021
15 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 9NJ
Closest school
0.1 km
South Wellfield First School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.