Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,154
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Drive-Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£270,000
+35.0%over 15 years11 May 2007
£200,000
+142.4%over 6 years1 February 2001
£82,500
+17.9%over 2 years5 May 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9QL: £250,000 (2025–2021).
31 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
27 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
17 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2021
15 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
37 Otterburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE25 9EE
Closest school
0.1 km
South Wellfield First School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.