Get started17 Wellington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £211,600. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Wellington Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£211,600
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 17 Wellington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,023
Street avg £1,766
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£211,600
+26.7%over 5 years11 July 2018
£167,000
+1.2%over 11 years17 November 2006
£165,000
+13.8%over 2 years23 July 2004
£145,000
+123.2%over 3 years13 July 2001
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JQ: £187,500 (2024–2016).
24 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
24a Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
19 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2017
21 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2016
12 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.