Get started9 Monkseaton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 58% above the 2014 sale of £166,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
9 Monkseaton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
9 Monkseaton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Monkseaton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

5 December 2014Most recent
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JJ: £239,950 (2024–2021).
15 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2024
10 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
7 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2021
8 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2021
5 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB