Get started8 Monkseaton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £239,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Monkseaton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2023
8 Monkseaton Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Kitchen extension
Price for 8 Monkseaton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£239,950
+399.9%over 24 years18 December 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JJ: £223,000 (2024–2020).
15 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2024
10 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
7 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2021
5 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2021
14 Monkseaton Road Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE25 9DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.