Get started6 Greenhaugh Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. At 75 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs).
6 Greenhaugh Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 6 Greenhaugh Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£270,000
+45.2%over 5 years20 January 2020
£186,000
+6.3%over 2 years13 July 2017
£175,000
+9.4%over 2 years13 March 2015
£159,950
+3.2%over 5 years10 March 2010
£155,000
+179.3%over 11 years28 August 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HF: £220,000 (2022–2018).
10 Greenhaugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
7 Greenhaugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
32 Greenhaugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
3 Greenhaugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2019
5 Greenhaugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 9HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.