Get started7 Carnoustie Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 88 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (42–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 51 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 10.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 7 Carnoustie Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 7 Carnoustie Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red House Farm Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

2 October 2019Most recent
£168,000
+4.3%over 11 years1 February 2008
£161,000
+103.9%over 7 years20 September 2000
£78,950
+31.7%over 4 years21 June 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9EZ: £157,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
South Wellfield First School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.