Get started3 Carnoustie Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 56 m² this is the 21st smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 51 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in June 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
3 Carnoustie Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red House Farm Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2023Most recent
£135,000
+11.6%over 9 years13 May 2014
£121,000
+0.8%over 8 years30 September 2005
£120,000
+133.0%over 7 years31 July 1998
£51,500
+21.3%over 2 years7 June 1996
£42,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9EZ: £157,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
South Wellfield First School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.