Get started14 Carnoustie Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. At 49 m² this is the 7th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 51 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 117.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 50 EPCs).
14 Carnoustie Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Carnoustie Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,510
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red House Farm Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2020Most recent
£123,000
-0.8%over 14 years7 March 2006
£124,000
+153.1%over 8 years12 September 1997
£49,000
+9.1%over 1 year2 August 1996
£44,908
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9EZ: £157,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.6 km
South Wellfield First School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.