Get started14 Arcot Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 998 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 67.6% above the 2011 sale of £170,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
14 Arcot Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2021
14 Arcot Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing garage
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 12 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 12 years.
14 Arcot Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Star Of The Sea Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 September 2011Most recent
£170,000
+151.9%over 12 years30 September 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DX: £222,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 9DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB