Get started8 Athol Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 30.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seatonville Road-Athol Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£198,000
+30.7%over 7 years17 May 2013
£151,500
-8.2%over 7 years31 May 2005
£165,000
+142.6%over 3 years28 February 2002
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DN: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 9HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Langley First School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.