Get started6 Athol Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £238,950 in May 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£238,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 6 Athol Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seatonville Road-Athol Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£238,950
+70.7%over 12 years22 March 2013
£140,000
-17.6%over 6 years14 July 2006
£170,000
+86.8%over 3 years30 August 2002
£91,000
+46.9%over 2 years19 October 1999
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DN: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 9HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Langley First School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.