Get started5 Cambo Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £234,000.
5 Cambo Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 5 Cambo Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drumoyne Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£234,000
+41.8%over 11 years28 September 2012
£165,000
-1.5%over 6 years15 June 2006
£167,500
+141.0%over 6 years7 October 1999
£69,500
+41.8%over 2 years28 February 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DJ: £235,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE25 9DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Langley First School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.