Get started66 Closefield Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 34th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 14.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £137,500.
66 Closefield Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 66 Closefield Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£137,500
+32.2%over 13 years5 March 2010
£104,000
+15.6%over 6 years12 February 2004
£90,000
+80.2%over 2 years26 October 2001
£49,950
+16.2%over 1 year14 April 2000
£43,000
+14.7%over 2 years17 September 1997
£37,500
+33.9%2 May 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8ST: £146,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.