Get started4 Closefield Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 24th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £140,000.
4 Closefield Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Closefield Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£140,000
+488.5%over 20 years9 January 2004
£23,789
-66.5%over 8 months21 May 2003
£71,000
+102.9%over 4 years30 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8ST: £146,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.