Get started3 Closefield Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 25.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 3 Closefield Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2017Most recent
£133,500
+15.1%over 7 years17 August 2010
£116,000
-2.1%over 4 years7 April 2006
£118,500
+157.6%over 5 years1 December 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8ST: £146,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.