Get started18 Closefield Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 46th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 28.6% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 13 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Closefield Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2014Most recent
£112,000
+21.7%over 3 years31 May 2011
£92,000
-21.0%over 2 years18 July 2008
£116,500
+1.3%over 1 year21 July 2006
£115,000
+33.3%over 2 years31 March 2004
£86,300
+139.7%over 3 years20 March 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8ST: £146,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.