Get started17 Closefield Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 15th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 15.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,450 in March 2023.
17 Closefield Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£135,450
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 17 Closefield Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2023Most recent
£135,450
+242.9%over 25 years30 November 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8ST: £146,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB