Get started14 Closefield Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 24th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 53 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £128,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 14 Closefield Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£128,000
+4.9%over 3 years22 November 2017
£122,000
+31.9%over 13 years16 July 2004
£92,500
+115.1%over 3 years23 February 2001
£43,000
+19.4%over 5 years11 August 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8ST: £146,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.