Get started39 Chollerford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 sits 70.4% above the 2013 sale of £223,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
39 Chollerford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2021
Front porch with canopy and garage extension
39 Chollerford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 39 Chollerford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Bay (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

22 March 2013Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8QD: £336,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Rockcliffe First School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB