Get started19 Chollerford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 19 Chollerford Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,337
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Bay (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£425,000
+84.8%over 12 years28 April 2011
£230,000
+35.3%over 8 years3 April 2003
£170,000
+30.8%29 November 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8QD: £250,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Rockcliffe First School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.