Get started23 Meadow Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £382,500 in May 2024.
23 Meadow Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Meadow Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cauldwell Lane-Holmwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2024Most recent
£382,500
+41.7%over 5 years15 August 2018
£270,000
+22.7%over 3 years28 May 2015
£220,000
+20.3%over 11 years21 November 2003
£182,950
+232.6%over 7 years13 December 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8NB: £380,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Langley First School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.