Get started18 Meadow Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £447,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Meadow Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
18 Meadow Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
New bedroom and bathroom extension above garage and existing kitchen
Latest sale on 18 Meadow Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 18 Meadow Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,178
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cauldwell Lane-Holmwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 August 2023Most recent
£447,000
+70.3%over 9 years13 June 2014
£262,500
+22.1%over 7 years8 December 2006
£215,000
+7.5%over 2 years4 June 2004
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8NB: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE25 8LP
Closest school
0.4 km
Langley First School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.