Get started32 Belmont Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 55.4% above the 2014 sale of £234,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
32 Belmont Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2024
32 Belmont Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed kitchen and utility extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£234,950
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 32 Belmont Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Eastfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

30 July 2014Most recent
£234,950
+213.3%over 14 years5 August 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8NA: £365,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Langley First School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB