Get started9 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £307,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
9 Beechwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2023
9 Beechwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 13 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Beechwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,374
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cauldwell Lane-Woodleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

2 April 2019Most recent
£307,000
+38.0%over 5 years15 November 2013
£222,500
+4.7%over 6 years14 December 2006
£212,500
+17.4%over 8 months13 April 2006
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8EP: £425,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.