Get started7 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £368,610 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Beechwood Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor bedroom/en-suite extension over garage
7 Beechwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£368,610
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 7 Beechwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cauldwell Lane-Woodleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£368,610
+56.2%over 16 years13 June 2008
£236,000
+78.8%over 5 years23 August 2002
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8EP: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.