Get started6 Blanchland Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 126.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £470,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
New single storey rear sunroom extension and first floor extension over the double garage attached to the property and tiled roof to tie into existing
Latest sale on 6 Blanchland Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 6 Blanchland Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,821
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£470,000
+264.3%over 23 years6 April 2001
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TY: £286,500 (2024–2013).
12 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
9 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
2 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2018
4 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2016
13 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold May 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE25 0GN
Milbourne Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.