Get started13 Blanchland Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 64.4% above the 2010 sale of £229,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
13 Blanchland Drive sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Proposed single storey rear extension, first floor extension to the front & internal alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
13 Blanchland Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Tree in a Conservation Area: Removal of one Sycamore tree
28 May 2010Most recent
£229,950
+134.8%over 15 years3 February 1995
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TY: £345,000 (2024–2016).
6 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
12 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
9 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
2 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2018
4 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE25 0FT
Milbourne Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.