Get started2 Blanchland Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 40.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £286,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Blanchland Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Blanchland Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,274
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 November 2018Most recent
£286,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TY: £345,000 (2024–2013).
6 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
12 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
9 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
4 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2016
13 Blanchland Drive Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE25 0FT
Milbourne Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB