Get started3 Horsley Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 939 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 44.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Horsley Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2020
3 Horsley Gardens has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Ground floor dining room - garage/store room, first floor bedroom
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Horsley Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

5 November 2014Most recent
£153,000
+0.7%over 3 years2 September 2011
£152,000
+184.1%over 12 years9 August 1999
£53,500
+1.0%over 3 years24 May 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TU: £225,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0TF
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.