Get started1 Horsley Gardens is a detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since October 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 97 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 6 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Horsley Gardens has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£79,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 October 1995Most recent
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TU: £158,500 (2023–2014).
On years held, 1 Horsley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£824
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE25 0LR
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB