Get started4 St Michaels Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 67.7% above the 2012 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
4 St Michaels Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
4 St Michaels Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 6 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 4 St Michaels Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

4 September 2012Most recent
£158,000
-11.0%over 6 years26 May 2006
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RP: £224,425 (2025–2023).
41 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
30 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
32 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2023
7 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
1 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 0GN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.