Get started41 St Michaels Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 155% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £242,950 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 St Michaels Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 5 years.
£242,950
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 5 years.
41 St Michaels Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £1,180
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£242,950
+8.3%over 1 year17 October 2023
£224,425
+49.6%over 2 years21 October 2020
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RP: £160,000 (2024–2019).
30 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
32 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2023
7 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
1 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2019
39 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE25 0GN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.