Get started30 St Michaels Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £265,000 in May 2024.
Latest sale on 30 St Michaels Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
30 St Michaels Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2024Most recent
£265,000
+65.6%over 8 months29 September 2023
£160,000
+23.1%over 17 years20 January 2006
£130,000
+20.4%over 2 years28 November 2003
£108,000
+151.2%over 7 years27 September 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RP: £161,000 (2025–2020).
41 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
32 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2023
7 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
1 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2019
39 St Michaels Avenue New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE25 0TF
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.