Get started16 Avon Court is an end-of-terrace house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 49.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Avon Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Avon Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,377
Street avg £918
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

7 May 2020Most recent
£95,000
-5.0%24 April 2020
£100,000
-7.8%over 13 years21 December 2006
£108,500
+43.7%over 3 years22 May 2003
£75,500
+125.4%over 3 years24 September 1999
£33,500
-14.1%over 2 years26 August 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RE: £1,800 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.