Get started2 Avon Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Avon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Avon Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £869
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£130,000
+30.0%over 8 years14 November 2014
£99,999
+96.1%over 12 years14 October 2002
£51,000
+39.7%over 2 years29 March 2000
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RE: £1,800 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE25 0EY
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.