Get started19 Avon Court is a mid-terrace house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 139.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Avon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 19 Avon Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
19 Avon Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £842
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£150,000
+8233.3%over 1 year27 July 2023
£1,800
-97.9%over 7 years3 February 2016
£87,500
-7.9%over 9 years15 December 2006
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RE: £1,800 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0ST
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.