Get started15 Southward Way is a semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since May 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 224.1% above the 2002 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 55.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Southward Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
15 Southward Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Southward Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£617
Street avg £1,713
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed bedroom ensuite over garage - kitchen extension.
17 May 2002Most recent
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NJ: £175,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 0FN
Tillmouth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB