Get started55 Southward Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 55 Southward Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,717
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£158,000
+9.0%over 2 years7 April 2021
£145,000
+11.5%over 4 years21 December 2016
£130,000
+13.0%over 3 years5 April 2013
£115,000
-8.0%over 3 years22 December 2009
£125,000
+168.8%over 8 years21 September 2001
£46,500
+3.3%over 1 year1 December 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NJ: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 0TS
Tillmouth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.