Get started10 Southward Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
10 Southward Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
10 Southward Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 May 2016Most recent
£154,500
+23.6%over 12 years30 January 2004
£125,000
+64.5%over 1 year15 February 2002
£76,000
+32.2%over 4 years14 April 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NJ: £175,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 0TS
Tillmouth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.