Get started3 Laurel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 69 m² this is the 5th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £98,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Laurel Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£98,000
+6.5%over 8 years12 October 2012
£92,000
-8.9%over 5 years10 August 2007
£101,000
+18.9%over 2 years14 February 2005
£84,950
+198.1%over 5 years24 September 1999
£28,500
-13.5%over 8 months22 January 1999
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ND: £117,450 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0AP
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.