Get started24 Laurel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 72 m² this is the 9th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £117,450 in January 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
24 Laurel Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£117,450
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 24 Laurel Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£117,450
-2.1%over 1 year30 August 2023
£120,000
+263.6%over 22 years25 May 2001
£33,000
+22.2%over 2 years5 March 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ND: £117,450 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE25 0HS
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.